Starters 2008

From Three Rivers Race
Jump to: navigation, search
History Contents
Home Page
Starters Lists
Race Results
Organiser Notes
Competitor Logs
Spectator Views
Press Reports
Photo Galleries
Yearly Information

Historical Information | ← Starters | Starters 2008

Logo.png

Starters 2008


Below is a list of the starters for the year, if there is a "Camera.gif" (camera) icon next the the name there is a photograph of the craft.


Start 1 (11:00)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
1 J Dugdale Atalanta Camera.gif Yare and Bure OD 17 20
2 R Jackson Holly Blue Yare and Bure OD 23 20
3 M Reilly Marmoress Yare and Bure OD 25 20
4 P Dennis Golden Copper Yare and Bure OD 61 20
5 G Smith Dark Crimson Yare and Bure OD 76 20
6 M Jones Dark Green Yare and Bure OD 85 20
7 R Dugdale Galium Hawk Yare and Bure OD 119 20
8 D Mosman Flame Yare and Bure OD 123 20
9 P Bainbridge Helen Yarmouth One Design 5 14
10 H Bird Lapwing Broads One Design 22 20
11 D Yapp Foxglove Waveney One Design W25 20

Start 2 (11:05)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
12 M Tinsley Passing Wind Yeoman Y37 18.5
13 P Goodman Solitaire Camera.gif Yeoman Y38 18.5
14 G Barnard Quintet Yeoman Y45 18.5
15 R Angier Thistle Doo Yeoman Y66 18.5
16 P Clarke Two C'Sons Yeoman Y70 18.5
17 R Varcoe Tawny Magic Yeoman Y88 18.5
18 A Skene Swift Yeoman Y155 18.5
19 J Buntin Blue Ripple Yeoman Y173 18.5
20 T Edmunds Ziggy Yeoman Y176 18.5
21 C Vane Dueda Kinsman K8 19.5

Start 3 (11:10)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
22 R Hancock Siskin Reedling RK2 11.5
23 S Bailey Jaws Reedling RK4 11.5
24 D Gibbs Bulrush Reedling RK9 11.5
25 S Dugdale Onyx Reedling RK10 11.5
26 P Brown Rebel Rothay Rebel R3 12.5
27 J Gammage Gently Half Decker 2 20
28 S Truss Mandi Camera.gif Half Decker T5 20
29 A Trimmer Limentis Reducta Half Decker X2 20
30 R Redington Hazelnut Half Decker X4 20
31 R Godber Coralie Half Decker C1 20
32 G Pugh Joy Half Decker 2553 22
33 N Herring Something Fishy Laser Stratos 791 11

Start 4 (11:15)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
34 A Gregory Charybdis Wayfarer W2716 15
35 T Percival Corixa Wayfarer W2719 15
36 M Tassie Mistral Wayfarer W4669 15
37 O Hall Nicole Rene III Wayfarer W5904 15
38 G Howes Keith Darby Camera.gif Wayfarer W6204 15
39 B Williams Old Peculier Wayfarer W7769 15
40 J Windley Rhapsody Wayfarer W8371 15
41 M Bishop Brer Rabbit Again Wayfarer W8700 15

Start 5 (11:20)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
42 I Butterworth Willow Enterprise E5650 17
43 D Law Enterprise Camera.gif Enterprise E18593 17
44 P Corke Biffa Enterprise E19549 17
45 A Grant Wanderer Wanderer 46 17
46 L Neall Kandy Wanderer 1062 17
47 P Norman The Great White Kestrel 489 10
48 M Anderson-Brown Red Kite Kestrel 1599 10
49 S Cole Scamper Leader 25 17
50 L Trim Lowly Worm Pacer 1799 17

Start 6 (11:25)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
51 G Tibbenham Limelight Norfolk Punt 45 -2
52 M Elson Snark Norfolk Punt 49 -6
53 W Scott Avocet Norfolk Punt 57 -6
54 G Stephenson Firefly Norfolk Punt 59 -6
55 P Wren Shoveller Norfolk Punt 61 -6
56 T Vincent Rainbow Trout Norfolk Punt 75 -6
57 C Bunn Kookaburra Norfolk Punt 76 -6
58 Jane Pye Snowgoose Norfolk Punt 96 -6
59 J Parker Wildgoose Norfolk Punt 53 -6
60 A Cowley Ffloozie Flying Fifteen GBR3210 3

Start 7 (11:40)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
61 R Parker Bonito Thames A Rater 2 -27
62 M Hunter Spindrift Thames A Rater 14 -27
63 J Smith Atlantis Thames A Rater 15 -27
64 P Browning Osprey Thames A Rater 16 -27
65 N Fribbens Lady Jane Thames A Rater 20 -27
66 D Frost Tara Thames A Rater 23 -27

Start 8 (11:45)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
67 T Moore Moonshadow River Cruiser 369 -5
68 J Cox Zingara River Cruiser 30 0
69 C Pank Whisper River Cruiser 314 1
70 P Howes Melinda River Cruiser 217 4
71 B Wilkins Cats Paw River Cruiser 244 4
72 C Cator Bewitched River Cruiser 338 4
73 T Harding Vagabond River Cruiser 18 5
74 G Salt Wandering Rose Camera.gif River Cruiser 368 5
75 P Goshawk Swallow River Cruiser 400 5

Start 9 (11:50)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
76 M Ellis Zephyr River Cruiser 118 7
77 H Tusting Cygnet River Cruiser 259 7
78 Sally Jones Myrtle the Turtle River Cruiser 326 7
79 P Charlton Henrietta River Cruiser 334 9
80 C Little Moss Rose Camera.gif River Cruiser 86 10
81 S Law Slantendicular Camera.gif River Cruiser 385 10
82 C Brown Brigand River Cruiser 390 10
83 J Atkins Mora River Cruiser 63 12
84 M Duffield Waif Camera.gif River Cruiser WA17 14
85 D Smith Rogue River Cruiser 21 14
86 N Ebbage Bessie Bell River Cruiser 129 14

Start 10 (11:55)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
87 J Thornicroft Ceres River Cruiser 229 15
88 R Sales Sunset River Cruiser 279 16
89 R Smith Emily River Cruiser 344 17
90 M Partridge Amantani River Cruiser 379 17
91 M Charles Butterbump River Cruiser 401 17
92 M Cassidy Modwena River Cruiser 87 18
93 J James Bishy Barnybee River Cruiser 142 18
94 Prof J Hampton Pamela J Bure Classic 372 18

Start 11 (12:00)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
95 S Miles Shruff Camera.gif River Cruiser 148 19
96 C Evans Rosanne River Cruiser T5 20
97 R Dennison Daisy River Cruiser 79 20
98 A Wiley Saffron River Cruiser T2 22
99 R Harris Clipper I River Cruiser 352 22
100 P Wagstaff Fine Lady Anne River Cruiser 357 22
101 K Knowles Olivia River Cruiser 377 22
102 J Blakesley Japonica 4 River Cruiser 386 23
103 M Gravener Perfect Lady 9 Camera.gif River Cruiser 399 23
104 G Clarke Reverie Sailing Cruiser T3 20

Start 12 (12:05)

Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
105 B Coales Violet Hire Cruiser H1 17
106 P McDonald Javelin Camera.gif Hire Cruiser H2 20
107 M Jenkinson Leander Hire Cruiser H3 20
108 R Dyer Javelin 2 Hire Cruiser H4 20
109 S McMahon Coriander Hire Cruiser H5 17
110 W Slater May Hire Cruiser H6 17
111 John Edwards Lydia Hire Cruiser H7 15
112 A Goodchild Leading Lady Hire Cruiser H8 20
113 J Field America Hire Cruiser H9 17
114 S Tanks Lapwing Hire Cruiser H10 17
115 I George Jade Hire Cruiser H14 20

Start 13 (12:10)


Race
No
Skipper Boat Class Sail No. Prov Handicap
116 N Atkey Kathy Sailfish 747 23
117 R Smith Bobkat Sailfish 691 23
118 A Bond Electric Excalibur Sailing Cruiser 133 10
119 G Chapman Imagination Camera.gif Sailing Cruiser 267 21
120 P Saggers Ginger Lee Sailing Cruiser T1 15
121 T Laughton Patsie Camera.gif Sailing Cruiser 515 14
122 J Tatham Clea Sailing Cruiser 700 10
123 D Cole Gemima Sailing Cruiser G33 20
124 G Jewell Y-Knot Sailing Cruiser P11 21
125 D Owen Vera May Sailing Cruiser T4 20
126 J Wilson Tantalus Sailing Cruiser R 20
127 D Jack Water Bunting Sailing Cruiser SD99 23
128 G Stubbs Chimaera Sailing Cruiser 12 16
Goto top
Reproduced with the permission of Horning Sailing Club © HSC